612.359.7600
[…] Minn. Stat. § 541.051
Most construction defect claims in Minnesota are governed by the two-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051. Section 541.051 describes in detail (a) what kinds of claims are governed by the statute and (b) when a cause of action accrues for purposes of the statute of limitations. Generally, this statute outlines a “discovery rule” regarding when a cause of action accrues for purposes of the statute of limitations. Section 541.051 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after the cause of action accrues, as specified in paragraph (c) . . . . Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner’s representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.
* * *
(c) For purposes of determining only when the statute of limitations begins to run pursuant to paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues: (1) for a bodily injury or wrongful death action, upon discovery of the injury; and (2) for an action for injury to real or personal property, upon discovery of the injury, but in no event does a cause of action accrue earlier than substantial completion, termination, or abandonment of the construction or the improvement to real property.
Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (emphasis added). In sum, claims are time-barred unless they are brought within two years after discovery of the injury, or, if later, within two years from substantial completion, termination, or abandonment.